SCACA Past Presidents

We are grateful for our organization’s leadership over the years. Here is a list of those who have served.

1947 | Jack Shivers

Florence

Whitey_Kendall1948 | Whitey Kendall

Parker

1949 | Harvey Kirkland

Summerville

1950 | W. R. Price

Winnsboro

1951 | Lindsay Pierce

Camden

1952 | Lynn Kalmback

Dreher

1953 | Bruce Tate

Allendale

1954 | J. W. Ingram

Lexington

Boyd_Stokes1955 | Boyd Stokes

Bishopville

1956 | George Fritts

Boiling Springs

1957 | Jimmy Welch

Darlington

1958 | John McKissick

Summerville

1959 | Tommy Oates

York

1960 | Unknown

Note: If you know the name of president for year 1960, please contact us.

Walt_Pinson1961 | Walt Pinson

Newberry

1962 | Bill Clark

Orangeburg

R_E_Wilson1963 | R. E. Wilson

Chester

1964 | J. W. Babb

Greenwood

1965 | Phil Clark

Greer

Bettis_Herlong1966 | Bettis Herlong

Brookland-Cayce

1967 | Wade Corn

Lancaster

Thad_Ott1968 | Thad Ott

St. Matthews

1969 | Jack Miller

York?

1970 | Bill Carr

Spartanburg

1971 | Guy Misenheimer

Chester

1972 | Buddy NeelyBUDDY NEELY

Marion

w-l-varner1973 | W. L. Varner

Woodruff

1974 | Paul Chapman

Dillon

1975 | Dick Singleton

Daniel

Artie_Knight1976 | Artie Knight

Holly Hill

Keith_Richardson1977 | Keith Richardson

Clinton

Joe_Turbeville1978 | Joe Turbeville

Irmo

Ed_Foster1979 | Ed Foster

Boiling Springs

John_Weathers1980 | John Weathers

Edisto

1981 | Jim Fraser

T. L. Hanna

Bob_Rankin1982 | Bob Rankins

Marion

Bob_Jenkins1983 | Bob Jenkins

Northwestern

Tommy_Lavelle1984 | Tommy Lavelle

Bishop England

Jim_Few1985 | Jim Few

Broome

David_Maness1986 | David Maness

Aynor

Bobby_Ivey1987 | Bobby Ivey

Laurens

Doug_Shaw1988 | Doug Shaw

Myrtle Beach

Jack_King1989 | Jack King

Wren

Fred_Taylor1990 | Fred Taylor

St. George

Eddie_Muldrow1991 | Eddie Muldrow

Chapin

1992 | Johnny Roscoe

Lancaster

Shell_Dula1993 | Shell Dula

Union

1994 | Charles Macaluso

Columbia

1995 | Mike O’Shields

Clover

Lewis_Lineberger1996 | Lewis Lineberger

Hartsville

1997 | Al Usher

Central

1998 | Donnie Woolsey

Easley

Dale_Evans1999 | Dale Evans

Dorman

2000 | Ben Freeman

Pelion

2001 | Mickey Moss

Lake City

2002 | Ted Luckadoo

Westside

Steve_Boyd2003 | Steve Boyd

York

Ray_Stackley2004 | Ray Stackley

Stratford

2005 | Willis Burkett

Chesnee

Johnny_Dew2006 | Johnny Dew

Dillon

Bob_Hayes2007 | Bob Hayes

Mt. Pleasant

Barry_Fogle2008 | Barry Fogle

Pelion

Scott_Earley2009 | Scott Earley

Lexington

Joe_Watson2010 | Joe Watson, Sr.

J. L. Mann

Scott_Ruggles2011 | Scott D. Ruggles

Stratford

2012 | Nate Thompson

Carvers Bay

mike-beasley2013 | Mike Beasley

Blackville Hilda

2014 | George Wham

Pelion

2015 | Donald Addis

DONALD ADDIS - CopyWhitmire

2016 | Randy Stogner

Manning